Overview

A specialist very-high-power fiber optic power meter to test power, loss and continuity on single mode fiber optic systems up to +33 dBm / 2 Watts. The detector uses an innovative attenuator device for improved overall test accuracy. This full-feature instrument has comprehensive report generation capabilities and a variety of useful features for maximum productivity and flexibility. 

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • 4 calibration λ, 5% accuracy ISO/IEC 17025 traceable
  • Improved high power accuracy
  • Autotest with up to 3 λ displayed
  • Long battery life & micro USB external power
  • Large back-lit LCD, sunlight readable
  • Interchangeable optical connectors
  • Large memory with text naming & time stamp
  • KITS™ reporting software with data security
  • One button memory dump to USB Flash Drive
  • MultiFiber ID tone detection
  • Full QA & linearity test report

Key Features

Specifications

KI2600-H6 specifications
Detector type InGaAs - High Power (Corning SMF-28e fiber & PC polish connector)
 
Response wavelength 800 ~ 1700 nm
 
Calibration wavelengths 1310, 1480, 1550, 1610 nm
 
Power range +33 ~ -47 dBm
 
Mid-range linearity 0.04 dB (typical)
 
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity Up to -20 dBm
 
Country of Origin Australia
 
Shipping Weight 1500 g
 
General Handheld Power Meter KI 2600 Series specifications
Calibration accuracy * 5 % (0.2 dB)
 
Calibration validity 3 years (ISO/IEC 17025)
 
λ sensitivity, ± 30 nm. Selected λ 0.2 dB (typical)
 
Resolution 0.01 dB
 
Polarization sensitivity < 0.05 dB (typical)
 
Tone detection 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
 
Power Battery / External power via micro-USB. Charging is jumper selectable
 
Battery types 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via micro-USB)
 
Battery life Up to 1000 hours
 
Auto-off Selectable
 
USB interfaces micro-USB for power & software / USB-A Flash Drive
 
Software KITS (free download)
 
Memory 1000 (4-λ tests) / Unlimited on USB Flash Drive
 
Size 124 x 81 x 25 mm
 
Unit weight 0.42 Kg
 
Shipping weight 1.5 kg
 
Operating / storage temperatures -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 years
 
IP Rating IP52
 
* Modified spec

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

SC/SC Through Connector OPT046

SC-SC, Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

Padded Canvas Carry Pouch OPT149

Soft pouch for two KI2000 series instruments. With carry straps and compartments for accessories storage.

USB Cable (Micro)

2 meter cable, Micro-USB to USB-A

Wrist Strap / Lanyard

Handy lanyard & matching instrument attachment point

Software (KITS)

Downloadable from Kingfisher's website for free.

Instrument User Manual

Comprehensive user manual, in well written English

Quick Reference Guide QRG

Handy quick reference guide, some in multiple languages

Traceable Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

IEC/ISO 17025 compliant calibration certificate

Optional accessories

OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT051

FC-SC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves can break easily. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC-SC Simplex. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

OPT080
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000-SC PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adapter that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, ceramic sleeve. OPT076 is better value and more robust.

OPT060

E2000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT060

E2000-SC, ceramic sleeve

OPT060G

E2000 Hybrid Connector Adapter Green OPT060G

E2000-SC, green, ceramic sleeve

OPT071

LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT071

LSA / DIN47256 - SC. Ceramic sleeve

OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for two KI2000 series instruments, three KI900 series instruments, optical microscope & VFL pen. With cleaning materials, carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for two KI2000 or KI7000 series instruments, and three KI9000 series instruments. With carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

TOOL CLEAN-09A

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

TOOL CLEAN-03

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

TOOL CLEAN-04

Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 1.25 mm diameter ferrule, LC, SN etc

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213