SM MM Test Kit KI-TK074

Kit, Small, SM & MM Contractor 2000

Source & Autotest meter kit. 1310/1550 nm & 850/1300 nm, SM MM fiber.

A fiber tester kit effective for low to medium test volume on multimode & single-mode systems.

Typical testing applications

  • Optical power at 25 calibrated λ, -60 to +15 dBm range.
  • Optical loss on SM fiber 1310 / 1550 nm, 60 dB range.
  • Optical loss on MM fiber 850 / 1300 nm, 40 dB (@ 62.5 um) range, EF compliant.
  • Optical loss test automation & reporting with AutoTest and KITS™ software.
  • Optical continuity / tone checking,12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID, 50 dB range.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

SC & LC interchangeable connector adapters.
Meter accepts PC & APC polish. Source accepts PC polish.
Meter 2 x AA alkaline. Run time >1000 hours. Micro USB pwr /charging.
Source 2 x AA alkaline. Run time >80 hours. Micro USB pwr /charging.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

In the Box

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Carry Case, KI2x/KI7x/KI3x, small

  • Highly cushioned and convenient semi-rigid test-kits carry case, sturdily constructed of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper and separator, carry strap.
  • Accommodates any two KI2000 or KI7000 style instruments.
  • Space for additional: (not supplied) batteries, connector adaptors, test leads, documentation.
More Info

Optional Accessories

FC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT051

FC-SC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves can break easily. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

ST Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT040

ST-SC. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

2.5 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm-SC, also compatible with duplex SC. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve. Please observe application advice.

(Obsolete) 1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT084 (see: OPT085)

Universal 1.25 mm, including simplex LC. Please observe application advice.

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm-SC. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve. Please observe application advice.

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000-SC PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adapter that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, ceramic sleeve. OPT076 is better value and more robust.

E2000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT060

E2000-SC, ceramic sleeve

E2000 Hybrid Connector Adapter Green OPT060G

E2000-SC, green, ceramic sleeve

LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT071

LSA / DIN47256 - SC. Ceramic sleeve

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 1.25 mm diameter ferrule, LC, SN etc

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

Connector Cleaner Replacement Tape TOOL CLEAN-09B

Spare / replacement cartridge for TOOL CLEAN-09A

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT155

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for three KI900 series instruments, optical microscope & VFL pen. With cleaning materials, carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

SMF SC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

SC - SC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF SC/PC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

SC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF SC/APC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

SC/APC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF LC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

LC - SC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF LC/PC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

LC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF LC/APC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

LC/APC - SC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF LC/APC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

LC/APC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF LC/PC-LC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

LC - LC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF LC/APC-LC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

LC/APC - LC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

MMF SC PC to SC APC Lead, 2m, 62.5um

SC - SC/APC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 62.5um Simplex

MMF SC PC to SC PC Lead, 2m, 62.5um

SC - SC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 62.5um Simplex

MMF SC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, 50um

SC - SC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 50um Simplex

MMF SC/PC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, 50um

SC - SC/APC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 50um Simplex

MM LC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, 50um Simplex

LC - SC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 50um Simplex

SC/SC Through Connector OPT046

SC-SC, Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

LC Blue Thru Connector Ceramic Sleeve

LC PC SM Adapter Single Mode Simplex, Blue

LC Green Thru Connector, Ceramic Sleeve

LC APC SM Adapter Single Mode Simplex, Green

LC Beige Thru Connector, Ceramic Sleeve

LC MM Adapter Multimode Simplex, Beige

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213