MM Simple LAN Test Kit KI-TK052

Kit, Simple, MM 9000

Multimode source & power meter kit, 850/1300 nm, MM fiber.

A simple fiber cable test kit, the right solution for low to modest test volume on multimode LAN, with some single mode capability.

Typical test applications

  • Optical power at 8 calibrated λ, -60 to +10 dBm range.
  • Loss on MM fiber 850 / 1300 nm, 40 dB range, EF compliant.
  • Optical loss on SM fiber at 1300 nm, 28 dB range.
  • Reporting software for cable loss (manual data entry).
  • Optical continuity / tone source & meter with 12 Multi-Fiber ID fiber, 40 dB range.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

SC interchangeable connector adapters.
Meter accepts PC & APC polish. Source accepts PC polish.
Meter 2 x AAA alkaline. Run time >300 hours.
Source 2 x AAA alkaline. Run time >35 hours.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

In the Box

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

  • Pocket padded pouch, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • Fits any two KI9000 style instruments.
  • Some space for additional (not supplied): batteries, connector adaptors, additional documentation.
More Info

Optional Accessories

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC-SC Simplex. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC-SC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves can break easily. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

ST Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT040

ST-SC. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

2.5 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm-SC, also compatible with duplex SC. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve. Please observe application advice.

(Obsolete) 1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT084 (see: OPT085)

Universal 1.25 mm, including simplex LC. Please observe application advice.

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm-SC. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve. Please observe application advice.

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000-SC PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adapter that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, ceramic sleeve. OPT076 is better value and more robust.

E2000 Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT060

E2000-SC, ceramic sleeve

E2000 Hybrid Connector Adapter Green OPT060G

E2000-SC, green, ceramic sleeve

LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT071

LSA / DIN47256 - SC. Ceramic sleeve

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 1.25 mm diameter ferrule, LC, SN etc

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

Connector Cleaner Replacement Tape TOOL CLEAN-09B

Spare / replacement cartridge for TOOL CLEAN-09A

OPT730-SCP-SCP

SC - SC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT730-SCP-SCA

SC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT731-LCP-SCP

LC - SC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT730-SCA-SCA

SC/APC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT731-LCP-SCA

LC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT731-LCA-SCP

LC/APC - SC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT731-LCA-SCA

LC/APC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT731-LCP-LCP

LC - LC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT706

SC - SC/APC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 62.5um Simplex

OPT707

SC - SC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 62.5um Simplex

OPT731-LCA-LCA

LC/APC - LC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT740-SCP-SCP

SC - SC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 50um Simplex

OPT740-SCP-SCA

SC - SC/APC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 50um Simplex

OPT741-LCP-SCP

LC - SC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 50um Simplex

SC/SC Through Connector OPT046

SC-SC, Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

OPT075

LC MM Adapter Multimode Simplex, Beige

OPT073

LC PC SM Adapter Single Mode Simplex, Blue

OPT074

LC APC SM Adapter Single Mode Simplex, Green

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213