PON / GPON Service Turn-Up & Maintenance Test Kit KI-TK083

Kit, Complete, PON Service Turn-Up

PON service turn-up kit. Test, inspect & clean.

An effective PON / GPON service turn-up & maintenance kit including a PON meter, VFL, microscope and cleaning tools, for sale via our expert distributors.
The PON meter has software for setting pass/fail levels, and test data reporting.

Typical test, inspection & cleaning applications

  • Live OLT power levels with pass/ fail, at 1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm.
  • Optical continuity with a visible fault locator pen.
  • Optical connector end-face inspection with microscope x200.
  • Optical connector cleaning tools & materials.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

SC APC connectors.
Meter accepts SC APC connectors.
Microscope
accepts SC/APC and most 2.5 mm PC connectors. Also OK for occasional other APC use.
VFL accepts most 2.5 mm PC/APC connectors.
Meter 4 x AA alkaline, run time >40 hours.
Microscope 1 x AAA alkaline. Run time >300 hr life. Micro USB power. 

VFL 2 x AAA alkaline. Run time >40 hours
.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.


Alternative: Video microscope

In the Box

Visual Fault Locator Pen KI 6358

  • VFL visual fault locator pen
  • Class 1 laser, eye-safe
  • Rugged with AAA batteries
More Info

FiberSafe Microscope KI6610

  • 200x microscope for inspection of SM, MM, and MPO networks
  • Best quality, image & eye safety
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
More Info

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT155

  • Highly cushioned & convenient carry case, durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth cover with zipper and separator, carry strap. Fits microscope, cleaning materials, three KI9000 instruments.
  • Semi-rigid case is both comfortable to use & avoids damaging other objects.
  • Layout help avoid losing items on-site.
  • Space for additional: (not supplied) batteries, connector adaptors, test leads, documentation, mains pack, 2 x mandrel wrap, instruments
More Info

Optional Accessories

2.5 mm APC Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT681A

Universal 2.5 mm, APC, Simplex / Duplex, and terminus for ruggedised connectors. For regular use, a connector specific adapter is preferred

1.25 mm Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT682

Universal 1.25 mm PC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors

1.25 mm APC Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT682A

Universal 1.25 mm, APC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors. For regular use, a connector specific adapter is preferred

VFL Adapter 2.5mm Male to 1.25mm Female OPT189

Adapts VFL pen with 2.5 mm connector, for use with LC / other 1.25mm ferrule connectors

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 1.25 mm diameter ferrule, LC, SN etc

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

Connector Cleaner Replacement Tape TOOL CLEAN-09B

Spare / replacement cartridge for TOOL CLEAN-09A

x10 Microscope Eyepiece, OPT690

Optional eyepiece for KI6600 series microscope. Converts KI6610 to x100 magnification, KI6611 to x200 magnification. 23.2 mm scope mounting diameter

OPT730-SCA-SCA

SC/APC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT731-LCA-SCA

LC/APC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SC/SC Through Connector OPT046

SC-SC, Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213