SM MM Transmission Test, Inspect & Clean Kit KI-TK082

Kit, Complete, SM & MM Transmission 9000

Transmission testing meter, scope, VFL & cleaning kit, SM MM fiber.

A fiber optic testing, inspection and cleaning kit, superb for low to modest transmission test volume on MM and SM systems.

Typical test, inspection & cleaning applications

  • Optical power at 8 calibrated λ, -60 to +10 dBm range.
  • Optical loss, using transmission equipment as the test source.
  • Reporting software for cable loss (manual data entry).
  • Optical continuity testing using the visible fault locator pen.
  • Optical connector end-face inspection microscope x200.
  • Optical connector cleaning tools & materials.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

For connector with APC polish, add 1 or more microscope adapter with specific connector type (LC, SC, FC, E2000) to your kit.

Connector & battery summary

SC & LC interchangeable connector adapters.
Meter accepts PC & APC polish.
Microscope accepts SC, LC and most 2.5 or 1.25 mm PC ferrules. Also OK for occasional APC use.
VFL accepts most 2.5 mm PC/APC connectors.

Meter 2 x AAA alkaline. Run time >300 hours.
Microscope 1 x AAA alkaline. Run time >300 hr. Micro-USB power.
VFL 1 x AAA alkaline. Run time >40 hours.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

Alternative: Video microscope

In the Box

FiberSafe Microscope KI6610

  • 200x microscope for inspection of SM, MM, and MPO networks
  • Best quality, image & eye safety
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
More Info

Visual Fault Locator Pen KI 6358

  • VFL visual fault locator pen
  • Class 1 laser, eye-safe
  • Rugged with AAA batteries
More Info

1.25 mm Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT682

Universal 1.25 mm PC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors

More Info

VFL Adapter 2.5mm Male to 1.25mm Female OPT189

A popular adapter so that a VFL pen with 2.5 mm universal connector can be used with LC / other 1.25mm ferrule connectors

More Info

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT155

  • Highly cushioned & convenient carry case, durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth cover with zipper and separator, carry strap. Fits microscope, cleaning materials, three KI9000 instruments.
  • Semi-rigid case is both comfortable to use & avoids damaging other objects.
  • Layout help avoid losing items on-site.
  • Space for additional: (not supplied) batteries, connector adaptors, test leads, documentation, mains pack, 2 x mandrel wrap, instruments
More Info

Optional Accessories

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC-SC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves can break easily. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

ST Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT040

ST-SC. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

2.5 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm-SC, also compatible with duplex SC. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve. Please observe application advice.

(Obsolete) 1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT084 (see: OPT085)

Universal 1.25 mm, including simplex LC. Please observe application advice.

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm-SC. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve. Please observe application advice.

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000-SC PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adapter that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, ceramic sleeve. OPT076 is better value and more robust.

E2000 Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT060

E2000-SC, ceramic sleeve

E2000 Hybrid Connector Adapter Green OPT060G

E2000-SC, green, ceramic sleeve

LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT071

LSA / DIN47256 - SC. Ceramic sleeve

2.5 mm APC Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT681A

Universal 2.5 mm, APC, Simplex / Duplex, and terminus for ruggedised connectors. For regular use, a connector specific adapter is preferred

1.25 mm APC Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT682A

Universal 1.25 mm, APC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors. For regular use, a connector specific adapter is preferred

1.6 mm Terminus Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT672

Universal 1.6 mm for ARINC 801 Size 18 Terminus, MIL-DTL-38999 Size 16 Terminus

1.6 mm APC Terminus Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT672A

Universal 1.6 mm APC for ARINC 801 Size 18 Terminus, MIL-DTL-38999 Size 16 Terminus

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 1.25 mm diameter ferrule, LC, SN etc

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

Connector Cleaner Replacement Tape TOOL CLEAN-09B

Spare / replacement cartridge for TOOL CLEAN-09A

x10 Microscope Eyepiece, OPT690

Optional eyepiece for KI6600 series microscope. Converts KI6610 to x100 magnification, KI6611 to x200 magnification. 23.2 mm scope mounting diameter

OPT730-SCP-SCP

SC - SC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT730-SCP-SCA

SC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT730-SCA-SCA

SC/APC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT731-LCP-SCP

LC - SC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT731-LCP-SCA

LC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT731-LCA-SCP

LC/APC - SC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT731-LCA-SCA

LC/APC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT731-LCP-LCP

LC - LC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT731-LCA-LCA

LC/APC - LC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

OPT706

SC - SC/APC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 62.5um Simplex

OPT707

SC - SC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 62.5um Simplex

OPT740-SCP-SCP

SC - SC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 50um Simplex

OPT740-SCP-SCA

SC - SC/APC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 50um Simplex

OPT741-LCP-SCP

LC - SC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 50um Simplex

SC/SC Through Connector OPT046

SC-SC, Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

OPT073

LC PC SM Adapter Single Mode Simplex, Blue

OPT074

LC APC SM Adapter Single Mode Simplex, Green

OPT075

LC MM Adapter Multimode Simplex, Beige

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213