Overview

This family of bidirectional Optical Loss Test sets (OLTS) with optional length measurement, is perfect for medium to ultra-high fiber count loss & length testing up to 6 λ. A pair of compact instruments set new standards of productivity, accuracy, and ease of use.

Each fiber needs just one test hook-up and one key press for a complete bidirectional loss & length test, The same test method is used for both single-mode and multimode fiber, eliminating administration, training, and test errors. Testing is accurate and can take only 5 seconds, direct onto flexible standards-compliant Tier 1 certification reports. The Visitester option lights up the far end of the fiber to be tested.

Both instruments display length as well as bi-directional loss each end, in real time, with no need to specify master/slave instruments. A single instrument can also be used as a stand-alone light source & power meter, VFL, or tone generator / detector. 

  • 25% of the size / weight, 7x the battery life of competitors 
  • SM, MM, quad & other wavelengths
  • Bidirectional Autotest loss & length testing on one fiber
  • Real time Pass / Fail display
  • 8,000 fiber memory and USB key file dump
  • KITS™ reporting software
  • Autotest optical power meter, >25 λ, 1 % accuracy
  • Traceable calibration reports: power meter & linearity, source λ & stability
  • 80 hrs alkaline battery life
  • 3 Year warranty and calibration cycle
  • EF compliant multimode sources

Please enquire for other configurations to match your needs.

Part Number Details

Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs
Suited for
850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm APC, InGaAs
Suited for
Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs
Suited for
Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm APC, InGaAs
Suited for
Length, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser APC, InGaAs
Suited for
Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm, InGaAs
Suited for
Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs
Suited for
Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs, APC
Suited for
1310-1550-1625 nm APC, InGaAs
Suited for
Length VisiTester, 1310-1550-1625 nm APC, InGaAs
Suited for
Length VFL,1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser APC, InGaAs
Suited for
Not sure? Make a general enquiry.

Key Features

Specifications

General Two-Way Loss / Length Test Set KI 27400 Series specifications

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock section.

Detector type (meter) InGaAs
 
Response wavelength (meter) 600 ~ 1700 nm
 
Calibration wavelengths (meter) 780, 820, 850, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
 
Power range (meter) +10 ~ -60 dBm (780 ~ 980, 1590 ~ 1650 nm) / +10 ~ -70 dBm (1270 ~ 1650 nm)
 
Calibration accuracy (meter) 1 % (0.06 dB)
 
Mid-range linearity (meter) 0.04 dB (typical)
 
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity (meter) Up to -50 dBm
 
Resolution (meter) 0.01 dB
 
Polarization sensitivity (meter) < 0.05 dB (typical)
 
Wavelength sensitivity (± 30 nm) 0.2 dB (typical)
 
Tone detection (meter) 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
 
Autotest 1-way: compatible with other KI23400 & KI27400 models / 2-way: compatible with identical model only
 
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A Flash Drive
 
Software KITS (free download)
 
Power Battery / External power via micro-USB. Charging is jumper selectable
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 80 hours (typical) in Autotest, Power Meter: 1000 hours (typical)
 
Battery type 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via micro-USB)
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Display 74 mm x 55 mm high contrast LCD
 
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
 
Memory For 8,000 fibers / Unlimited on USB Flash Drive
 
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
 
Unit weight 0.42 kg
 
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 years
 
Calibration validity (ISO/IEC 17025) 3 years
 
IP Rating IP52
 

Documentation & Support

In the box

SC/SC Through Connector OPT046

SC-SC, Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC-SC Simplex. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

Padded Canvas Carry Pouch OPT149

Soft pouch for two KI2000 series instruments. With carry straps and compartments for accessories storage.

Wrist Strap / Lanyard

Handy lanyard & matching instrument attachment point

Software (KITS)

Downloadable from Kingfisher's website for free.

USB Cable (Micro)

2 meter cable, Micro-USB to USB-A

Instrument User Manual

Comprehensive user manual, in well written English

Quick Reference Guide QRG

Handy quick reference guide, some in multiple languages

Traceable Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

IEC/ISO 17025 compliant calibration certificate

Optional accessories

OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for two KI2000 series instruments, three KI900 series instruments, optical microscope & VFL pen. With cleaning materials, carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for two KI2000 or KI7000 series instruments, and three KI9000 series instruments. With carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

TOOL CLEAN-09A

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

TOOL CLEAN-03

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

TOOL CLEAN-04

Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 1.25 mm diameter ferrule, LC, SN etc

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213