Overview

A shirt-pocket size fiber optic light source tester ideal for general testing of single mode systems at 1310 and 1550 nm. It provides, high accuracy and simplicity of use, with an APC polish connector.

  • Rugged, drop-resistant construction
  • User defeatable auto turn-off
  • Lasers with excellent stability
  • Lanyard, shirt pocket clip & padded pouch
  • Tone generator & Multi-Fiber ID function
  • Easy use TamperLock mode
  • Compatible with Autotest power meters
  • Interchangeable optical connectors
  • Full QA reports with ISO9001 compliant calibration

Key Features

Specifications

KI9822A-APC specifications
Output wavelength 1310, 1550 nm Laser APC
 
Output power (@ 9/125 µm, adjustable over 3 dB in 0.1 dB steps) 0 dBm ±1 dB
 
Short term stability (for 15 min, typical, ±2 °C, after warm-up, @ ORL < -25 dB) 0.04 dB
 
Stability over temperature 0.6 dB (typical)
 
Wavelength initial tolerance (@ 25 °C) 20 nm
 
Spectrum width (FWHM) 3 nm (typical)
 
Wavelength drift 0.4 nm /°C (typical)
 
Reconnection repeatability (95% confidence) 0.1 dB
 
Country of Origin Australia
 
Shipping Weight 500 g
 
General Pocket Fiber Source KI 9800A Series specifications
Calibration validity (ISO/IEC 17025) 3 years
 
Modulation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ±2 %
 
Multi-fiber ID 12 fibers
 
Autotest Compatible with KI Autotest power meter port & matching λ
 
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 40/35 hours (typical) in Autotest
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Case Polycarbonate with captive dust cap, 2.5-meter drop tested
 
Size 124 mm x 81 mm x 25 mm
 
Unit weight 0.15 kg
 
Shipping weight 0.5kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95%
 
Warranty 3 years
 
IP Rating IP52
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

SC/SC Through Connector OPT046

SC-SC, Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

Soft pouch for two KI9000 series instruments. With carry straps and compartments for accessories storage.

Wrist Strap / Lanyard

Handy lanyard & matching instrument attachment point

Quick Reference Guide QRG

Handy quick reference guide, some in multiple languages

Optional accessories

OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC-SC Simplex. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT051

FC-SC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves can break easily. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

OPT040

ST Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT040

ST-SC. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

OPT080
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000-SC PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adapter that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, ceramic sleeve. OPT076 is better value and more robust.

OPT060G

E2000 Hybrid Connector Adapter Green OPT060G

E2000-SC, green, ceramic sleeve

OPT071

LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT071

LSA / DIN47256 - SC. Ceramic sleeve

OPT155

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT155

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for three KI900 series instruments, optical microscope & VFL pen. With cleaning materials, carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for two KI2000 series instruments, three KI900 series instruments, optical microscope & VFL pen. With cleaning materials, carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

TOOL CLEAN-09A

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

TOOL CLEAN-03

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

TOOL CLEAN-04

Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 1.25 mm diameter ferrule, LC, SN etc

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213