Overview

A shirt-pocket size VFL fiber optic laser tester ideal for general testing of all fiber optic systems up to 10 Km. This is a high power, long range Visual Fault Locator. The 5 mW / 650 nm output is a Class 2M eye-safe laser tester for fiber, even with no fiber connected. The interchangeable connector is easily replaceable if it is damaged, and is less likely to cause damage to other mated connectors, since a mated connector cannot be accidentally rotated. So this is overall a safer and more reliable solution that a pen-style device.A VFL is useful when used with an OTDR, since even the best OTDR tester has a significant dead zone, where a VFL can find the hidden fault.

  • Rugged, drop-resistant construction
  • User defeatable auto turn-off
  • Lanyard, shirt pocket clip & padded pouch
  • Wink / CW / function
  • Interchangeable optical connectors
  • Full QA reports with ISO9001 compliant calibration

Key Features

Specifications

KI9808A specifications
Output wavelength 650 nm VFL Laser
 
Output power (@ 9/125 µm, adjustable over 3 dB in 0.1 dB steps) 7 dBm (5 mW) ±1 dB
 
Wavelength initial tolerance (@ 25 °C) 5 nm
 
Spectrum width (FWHM) 3 nm (typical)
 
Wavelength drift 0.1 nm /°C (typical)
 
Reconnection repeatability (95% confidence) 0.1 dB
 
Country of Origin Australia
 
Shipping Weight 500 g
 
General Pocket Fiber Source KI 9800A Series specifications
Calibration validity (ISO/IEC 17025) 3 years
 
Modulation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ±2 %
 
Multi-fiber ID 12 fibers
 
Autotest Compatible with KI Autotest power meter port & matching λ
 
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 40/35 hours (typical) in Autotest
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Case Polycarbonate with captive dust cap, 2.5-meter drop tested
 
Size 124 mm x 81 mm x 25 mm
 
Unit weight 0.15 kg
 
Shipping weight 0.5kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95%
 
Warranty 3 years
 
IP Rating IP52
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

SC/SC Through Connector OPT046

SC-SC, Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

Soft pouch for two KI9000 series instruments. With carry straps and compartments for accessories storage.

Wrist Strap / Lanyard

Handy lanyard & matching instrument attachment point

Quick Reference Guide QRG

Handy quick reference guide, some in multiple languages

Optional accessories

OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC-SC Simplex. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT051

FC-SC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves can break easily. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

OPT040

ST Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT040

ST-SC. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

OPT080
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000-SC PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adapter that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, ceramic sleeve. OPT076 is better value and more robust.

OPT060

E2000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT060

E2000-SC, ceramic sleeve

OPT071

LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT071

LSA / DIN47256 - SC. Ceramic sleeve

OPT077

POF Multi-Connector Hybrid Adapter OPT077

POF-SC Multi-Adapter for POF. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Ferrule sizes: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep. Tough metal body. Please observe application advice.

OPT078

HFBR Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT078

HFBR-SC. For POF simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors. Tough metal body. Please observe application advice.

OPT082

SMA Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT082

SMA-SC. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve. Please observe application advice

OPT155

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT155

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for three KI900 series instruments, optical microscope & VFL pen. With cleaning materials, carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for two KI2000 series instruments, three KI900 series instruments, optical microscope & VFL pen. With cleaning materials, carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

TOOL CLEAN-09A

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

TOOL CLEAN-03

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

TOOL CLEAN-04

Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 1.25 mm diameter ferrule, LC, SN etc

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213