Overview

A family of shirt-pocket size Pocket Fiber Source  instruments with models for testing single mode, multimode or POF systems. They provide 1 - 3 wavelengths, high accuracy and simplicity of use.

  • Rugged, drop-resistant construction
  • 3 year warranty & calibration cycle
  • Long AAA alkaline battery life
  • User defeatable auto turn-off
  • Excellent stability
  • Lanyard, shirt pocket clip & padded pouch
  • Tone generator & Multi-Fiber ID function
  • Easy use TamperLock mode
  • Compatible with Autotest power meters
  • Interchangeable optical connectors
  • High Power VFL Version
  • Full QA reports with ISO9001 compliant calibration

Part Number Details

Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
1310-1550 nm Laser
Suited for
1310-1550 nm Laser APC
Suited for
850-1300 nm LED
Suited for
660 nm LED
Suited for
1310, 1490, 1550 nm Laser
Suited for
1310-1490-1550 nm Laser APC
Suited for
1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
Suited for
1310-1625 nm Laser APC
Suited for
1310 nm Laser
Suited for
635 nm VFL Laser
Suited for
650 nm VFL Laser
Suited for
850 nm VCSEL
Suited for
Not sure? Make a general enquiry.

Key Features

Specifications

General Pocket Fiber Source KI 9800A Series specifications

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock section.

Calibration validity (ISO/IEC 17025) 3 years
 
Modulation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ±2 %
 
Multi-fiber ID 12 fibers
 
Autotest Compatible with KI Autotest power meter port & matching λ
 
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 40/35 hours (typical) in Autotest
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Case Polycarbonate with captive dust cap, 2.5-meter drop tested
 
Size 124 mm x 81 mm x 25 mm
 
Unit weight 0.15 kg
 
Shipping weight 0.5kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95%
 
Warranty 3 years
 
IP Rating IP52
 

Documentation & Support

In the box

SC/SC Through Connector OPT046

SC-SC, Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

Soft pouch for two KI9000 series instruments. With carry straps and compartments for accessories storage.

Wrist Strap / Lanyard

Handy lanyard & matching instrument attachment point

Quick Reference Guide QRG

Handy quick reference guide, some in multiple languages

Optional accessories

OPT155

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT155

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for three KI900 series instruments, optical microscope & VFL pen. With cleaning materials, carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for two KI2000 series instruments, three KI900 series instruments, optical microscope & VFL pen. With cleaning materials, carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

TOOL CLEAN-09A

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

TOOL CLEAN-03

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

TOOL CLEAN-04

Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 1.25 mm diameter ferrule, LC, SN etc

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213