Overview

This fiber connector scope is the perfect tool for checking un-mated fiber optic connectors for dirt, end face quality and patch lead continuity. High quality construction & helpful features will improve the performance of all technical staff in portable or desktop applications. x200 magnification combined with excellent resolving power, is ideal for typical single mode and multimode pass/fail fiber inspection, since if a feature is large enough to see, then it is large enough to matter, which minimizes training.

  • Best image quality & ease of use
  • 200x magnification for SM, MM, MPO
  • Optional alternative eyepiece for x100 magnification, option OPT690.
  • Greatly improved eye safety: Class 3B laser eye safety
  • Range of Fiber connector adapters
  • Easy focus & image centring
  • Long alkaline battery life or external power
  • Video capture option
  • Stabilized illumination with timer
  • Lanyard and tripod mounts
  • Coaxial, oblique or core illumination
  • QA report with ISO 9001 traceable eye safety test

Key Features

Specifications

KI6610 specifications
Optical magnification x200
 
Resolving power 0.615 µm
 
Max viewable area diameter 1 mm
 
Country of Origin Australia
 
Shipping Weight 1500 g
 
General FiberSafe Microscope KI 6610 Series specifications
Max eye safety input limit (IEC60825-2 Ed.3.1) 20 dBm (@ 635 ~ 800 nm) / 30 dBm (@ 800 ~1650 nm)
 
Illumination modes Coaxial, oblique, core
 
Damage level 30 dBm
 
Power Battery / External power via micro-USB
 
Battery 1x AAA (LR03) Alkaline
 
Battery life 300 hours (coaxial illumination for KI6608 & KI6610) / 75 hours (coaxial illumination for KI6611)
 
Auto off When powered by battery
 
Size 184.4 mm x 49.3 mm
 
Unit weight 0.21 kg
 
Shipping weight 1.5 kg
 
Illuminating LED's life 100,000 hours
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55°C / -25 to 70°C
 
Eyepiece Mount 23.2 mm diameter push-in (standard mount)
 
Fiber Adaptor Mount 1-1/2" UN 28 TPI 2A Thread
 
Relative humidity 95%
 
Warranty 3 years
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

This product is included in the following test kits
Recommended for these applications

In the box

2.5 mm Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT681

Universal 2.5 mm, PC, simplex / duplex, & terminus for ruggedised connectors

Canvas Pouch for KI6610 Series Microscopes OPT157

Soft pouch for KI66xx series microscopes. With carry straps.

Wrist Strap / Lanyard

Handy lanyard & matching instrument attachment point

USB Cable (Micro)

2 meter cable, Micro-USB to USB-A

Instrument User Manual

Comprehensive user manual, in well written English

Optional accessories

OPT681A

2.5 mm APC Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT681A

Universal 2.5 mm, APC, Simplex / Duplex, and terminus for ruggedised connectors. For regular use, a connector specific adapter is preferred

OPT682

1.25 mm Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT682

Universal 1.25 mm PC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors

OPT682A

1.25 mm APC Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT682A

Universal 1.25 mm, APC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors. For regular use, a connector specific adapter is preferred

OPT672

1.6 mm Terminus Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT672

Universal 1.6 mm for ARINC 801 Size 18 Terminus, MIL-DTL-38999 Size 16 Terminus

OPT672A

1.6 mm APC Terminus Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT672A

Universal 1.6 mm APC for ARINC 801 Size 18 Terminus, MIL-DTL-38999 Size 16 Terminus

OPT685
OPT685A
OPT673
OPT687A
OPT674

MPO 16 32 Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT674

MPO 16 x n style. Incorporates traversing knob

OPT674A

MPO 16 32 APC Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT674A

MPO 16 x n style APC. Incorporates traversing knob

OPT677

MPO 12 24 Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT677

MPO 12 x n style. Incorporates traversing knob

OPT678

MPO 12 24 APC Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT678

MPO 12 x n style APC. Incorporates traversing knob

OPT679
OPT683

FMA Adapter Ring for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT683

Adapter Ring for JDSU FMA series adapters, 7/8" 28 TPI

OPT690

x10 Microscope Eyepiece, OPT690

Optional eyepiece for KI6600 series microscope. Converts KI6610 to x100 magnification, KI6611 to x200 magnification. 23.2 mm scope mounting diameter

OPT401

MPO/MTP Classic Reel Cleaner OPT401

A classic MPO end-face cleaner for both mated and unmated connectors.

TOOL CLEAN-05A

Stick-Type, MPO Connector Cleaner TOOL CLEAN-05A

To clean MPO end face, particularly around the alignment pins.

OPT684

Entry Level Video Camera for Fibersafe Microscope OPT684

(Please call us to confirm availability before ordering)

OPT155

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT155

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for three KI900 series instruments, optical microscope & VFL pen. With cleaning materials, carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for two KI2000 series instruments, three KI900 series instruments, optical microscope & VFL pen. With cleaning materials, carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

TOOL CLEAN-09A

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

TOOL CLEAN-03

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

TOOL CLEAN-04

Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 1.25 mm diameter ferrule, LC, SN etc

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213