Fiber optic Ethernet and InfiniBand cable test equipment for high bandwidth AI, data center & enterprise cable testing. LC & MPO testers with unparalleled flexibility and test accuracy. Some of this test equipment can be used on all these network configurations, from the most basic, through to where standards are still being proposed.

Us this table to select test equipment for a network, by the connector / fiber types in use there:
The "OPTxxx" below refers to a required connector option.

Connector Wavelength Fiber Type Power Meter Power Meter Power Meter Power Meter Microscope Microscope VFL Pen Cable Verifier
Instrument>     KI9600-InGaAs
KI2600-InGaAs
KI9600XL-Si5
KI2600XL-Si5
KI9600XL-Ge5
KI2600XL-Ge5
KI9600XL-Ge7
KI2600XL-Ge7
KI6610
x200
KI 6608
LFOV
KI6358 MPO Cable
Verifier
Duplex LC-PC 850-980 nm MM OPT085 OPT224 OPT224 OPT224 OPT682 x OPT189 x
Duplex LC-PC 1270 - 1610 SM OPT085 x OPT224 OPT224 OPT682 x OPT189 x
MPO-12/APC 1270 - 1610 SM x x OPT227 OPT227 OPT678 OPT677 x KI-TK812
MPO-24/APC 1270 - 1610 SM x x OPT227 OPT227 OPT678 OPT677 x KI-TK824
MPO-12/PC 850-980 nm MM x OPT227 OPT227 OPT227 OPT677 OPT677 x KI-TK812
MPO-24/PC 850-980 nm MM x OPT227 OPT227 OPT227 OPT677 OPT677 x KI-TK824
MPO-16/APC 1270 - 1610 SM x x x OPT228 OPT674A OPT674 x KI-TK832
MPO-32/APC 1270 - 1610 SM x x x OPT228 OPT674A OPT674 x KI-TK832
MPO-16/PC 850-980 nm MM x OPT228 x OPT228 OPT674 OPT674 x KI-TK832
MPO-32/PC 850-980 nm MM x OPT228 x OPT228 OPT674 OPT674 x KI-TK832

 

In addition to the MPO + LC test kits below, we have other non-MPO test kits, and support related connector styles: LC, SC, MPO 12 24 48 72, MPO 16 32, CS, SN, MMC, MDC.

MPO Clean & Inspect Kit KI-TK1012

In Stock
  • For all MPO, LC, SC & other connectors
  • Microscope & cleaning materials
  • Additional space for other Kingfisher testers
Details

MPO Test, Inspect & Clean Kit SM MM, KI-TK071A

In Stock
  • For all MPO LC SC & other connectors
  • Quad light source 850/1300, 1310/1550
  • Power meter
  • Microscope & cleaning materials
  • Autotest, memory, USB, reporting software
Details

MPO Test, Inspect & Clean Kit SM MM, KI-TK035

In Stock
  • For all MPO LC SC & other connectors 850-1300-1310-1550 nm
  • Light sources
  • Power meter
  • Microscope & cleaning materials
  • Reporting software, manual data entry
Details

MPO Test, Inspect & Clean Kit SM, KI-TK034

In Stock
  • For all MPO LC SC & other connectors 1310-1550 nm
  • Light source
  • Power meter
  • Microscope & cleaning materials
  • Reporting software, manual data entry
Details

MPO Test, Inspect & Clean Kit MM, KI-TK033

In Stock
  • For all MPO LC SC & other connectors 850 nm
  • Light source
  • Power meter
  • Microscope & cleaning materials
  • Reporting software, manual data entry
Details

MPO Visual Cable Verifier Kit, 12 Fiber KI-TK812

  • For all MPO-12 connectors
  • Visual cable verifier light source
  • Microscope & cleaning materials
  • Inspect polarity, continuity & end-face
Details

MPO Visual Cable Verifier Kit, 4, 8, 12 & 24 Fiber KI-TK824

  • For all MPO-12 / 24 connectors
  • Visual cable verifier light source
  • Microscope & cleaning materials
  • Inspect polarity, continuity & end-face
Details

MPO Visual Cable Verifier Kit, 32 Fiber KI-TK832

  • For all MPO-16 / 32 connectors
  • Visual cable verifier light source
  • Microscope & cleaning materials
  • Inspect polarity, continuity & end-face
Details

Pocket Power Meter KI 9600A Series

  • Simple shirt-pocket size power meter
  • Options for all networks
  • Low skill Tamper-Lock mode
  • Ideal for transmission installers
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
InGaAs
Suited for
InGaAs
Suited for
Si 5mm
Suited for
Ge 5mm
Suited for
Ge 7mm
Suited for

Handheld Power Meter KI 2600 Series

  • Productivity fiber optic meter
  • Options for all networks
  • Ideal for cable installers
  • Powerful reporting capability
  • Optional VFL
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
InGaAs
Suited for
InGaAs, VFL
Suited for
Si 5mm
Suited for
Si 5mm, VFL
Suited for
Ge 5mm
Suited for
Ge 7mm
Suited for

Visual Fault Locator Pen KI 6300 Series

  • Pen-sized universal laser VFL 1mW(1.7dBm) or 5mW(7dBm)
  • Eye safe class 1 or class 2M laser
  • LC / 1.25 mm universal adapter option
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
Source, Visual Fault Locator Pen 1.7 dBm, Universal 2.5mm
Suited for

FiberSafe Microscope KI 6610 Series

  • Microscope for inspection of SM, MM, MPO and POF networks
  • Best quality, image & eye safety
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
  • Many helpful features

 

Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
200x, 2.5 mm Univ
Suited for
40x, 2.5 mm Univ
Suited for

Fiber Inspection Probe KI 6680

  • Fibre scope tester to check mated & unmated connectors SM, MM, MPO
  • Software for Windows, Apple or Android devices
  • Wi-Fi or USB connection
  • Easy operation

 

Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
Mini Fiber Inspection Probe, Wi-Fi / USB connection
Suited for

Integrated Inspection Probe AutoGet Wi-Fi

  • Fiber scope tester to check and analyze mated & unmated connectors SM, MM, MPO
  • Integrated LCD display
  • Fully automated pass/fail analysis (IEC61300-3-35 compliant)

 

Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
Microscope Fiber Inspection Probe, Dimension, Autoget Wi-Fi
Suited for

KI 6680 / Dimension AutoGet Wi-Fi Scope Adapter Series

  • KI668x Fiber Inspection Probe
  • Autoget Wi-Fi Inspection Probe
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
Insp Probe Adapter, MPO, PC/APC Interchangeable
Suited for
Insp Probe Adapter, MPO, PC+APC Interchangeable, Auto P/F
Suited for
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213