Overview

A Zero Warm-Up Loss Test Set for 1310 / 1550 nm and singlemode fiber. The unique optically stabilized light source offers ultra-stable performance and exceptional insensitivity to warm up drift, ambient temperature variations and optical reflections. In a small package, it is a powerful solution to improving test flexibility and productivity. 

Typical applications include precision fiber optic loss measurement in R&D, QA and demanding installation environments.

  • Easy to use, slim, rugged & versatile
  • Zero warm-up, ultra stable source, immune to changing back reflection.
  • Large clear LCD is sunlight readable & backlit
  • Large memory with Text Tag & time stamp
  • One button memory dump to USB Flash Drive
  • KITS™ reporting software for acquisition and reporting
  • Autotest power meter 1 % accuracy & 24 calibrated λ
  • Traceable calibration reports: power meter & linearity, source λ & stability
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap & tilt bail
  • Multi-Fiber ID Test tone generator / detector

Key Features

Specifications

KI2322-INGAAS specifications
Detector type (meter) InGaAs
 
Response wavelength (meter) 600 ~ 1700 nm
 
Calibration wavelengths (meter) 780, 820, 850, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
 
Power range (meter) +10 ~ -60 dBm (780 ~ 980 nm) / +10 ~ -70 dBm (1270 ~ 1650 nm)
 
Mid-range linearity (meter) 0.04 dB (typical)
 
Calibration accuracy (meter) 1 % (0.06 dB)
 
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity (meter) Up to -50 dBm
 
Modulated output (source) 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
 
Output wavelength (source) Port 1: 1310, 1550 nm Laser
 
Output power (source) -4 dBm ±1 dB (@ SMF)
 
Adjust output power (source) Adjustable over 7 dB in 0.01 dB steps (for 1310-1550 nm and VisiTester)
 
Short term stability for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm up, ORL < -25 dB (source) 0.03 dB
 
Stability over temperature (source) 0.2 dB (typical)
 
Wavelength initial tolerance @ 25 °C (source) 20 nm
 
Spectrum width @ FWHM (source) 3 nm
 
Wavelength drift (source) 0.4 nm per °C (typical)
 
Reconnection repeatability @ 95% confidence (source) 0.1 dB (for 1310-1550 nm, VisiTester)
 
Country of Origin Australia
 
Shipping Weight 1500 g
 
General Loss Test Set with Zero Warm-Up KI 2300 Series specifications
Calibration accuracy (meter) 1 % (0.06 dB)
 
Detector type (meter) InGaAs
 
Response wavelength (meter) 600 ~ 1700 nm
 
Calibration wavelengths (meter) 780, 820, 850, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
 
Calibration validity (ISO/IEC 17025) 3 years
 
Power range (meter) +10 ~ -60 dBm (780 ~ 980 nm) / +10 ~ -70 dBm (1270 ~ 1650 nm)
 
Resolution (meter) 0.01 dB
 
Polarization sensitivity (meter) < 0.05 dB (typical)
 
Mid-range linearity (meter) 0.04 dB (typical)
 
λ sensitivity, ± 30 nm. Selected λ 0.2 dB (typical)
 
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity (meter) Up to -50 dBm
 
Tone detection (meter) 150 ~ 9900 Hz ± 1 %
 
Modulated output (source) 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
 
Autotest (Source-with compatible power meter) Enabled (except for 470, 520 nm LED sources & KI28800 series
 
Adjust output power (source) Adjustable over 7 dB in 0.01 dB steps
 
Reconnection repeatability @ 95% confidence (source) 0.1 dB
 
Wavelength initial tolerance @ 25 °C (source) 20 nm
 
Spectrum width @ FWHM (source) 3 nm
 
Wavelength drift (source) 0.4 nm per °C (typical)
 
Power Battery / External power via micro-USB. Charging is jumper selectable
 
Battery type 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 90/80 hours (typical) in Autotest
 
Auto off Selectable
 
USB interfaces micro-USB for power & software / USB-A Flash Drive
 
Software KITS (free download)
 
Memory 1,000 four λ tests with date & time / Unlimited on USB Flash Drive
 
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
 
Display size 74 mm x 55 mm
 
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
 
Unit weight 0.42 kg
 
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 years
 
IP Rating IP52
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

SC/SC Through Connector OPT046

SC-SC, Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

Padded Canvas Carry Pouch OPT149

Soft pouch for two KI2000 series instruments. With carry straps and compartments for accessories storage.

Wrist Strap / Lanyard

Handy lanyard & matching instrument attachment point

USB Cable (Micro)

2 meter cable, Micro-USB to USB-A

Software (KITS)

Downloadable from Kingfisher's website for free.

Instrument User Manual

Comprehensive user manual, in well written English

Quick Reference Guide QRG

Handy quick reference guide, some in multiple languages

Traceable Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

IEC/ISO 17025 compliant calibration certificate

Optional accessories

OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC-SC Simplex. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT051

FC-SC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves can break easily. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

OPT040

ST Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT040

ST-SC. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

OPT081

2.5 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm-SC, also compatible with duplex SC. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve. Please observe application advice.

OPT085

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm-SC. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve. Please observe application advice.

OPT080
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000-SC PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adapter that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, ceramic sleeve. OPT076 is better value and more robust.

OPT060

E2000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT060

E2000-SC, ceramic sleeve

OPT060G

E2000 Hybrid Connector Adapter Green OPT060G

E2000-SC, green, ceramic sleeve

OPT071

LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT071

LSA / DIN47256 - SC. Ceramic sleeve

OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for two KI2000 series instruments, three KI900 series instruments, optical microscope & VFL pen. With cleaning materials, carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for two KI2000 or KI7000 series instruments, and three KI9000 series instruments. With carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

TOOL CLEAN-09A

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

TOOL CLEAN-03

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

TOOL CLEAN-04

Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 1.25 mm diameter ferrule, LC, SN etc

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213